Share
Events calendar: September 11 forward

Events calendar: September 11 forward

Web-Home-Hardware 468 catalog

Monday, September 11

Faith Lutheran food bank, 1 pm

International Falls Airport 300banner

Resistance Bands, 1 pm, RUC

Council, 2 pm  (closed session on sewer lawsuit), 3 pm (open, regular)

Tuesday, September 12

Make & Take, 10:30 am, SunDog

Service Canada at Employment Ctr, 1 – 4:30 pm

600 Starfighter Squadron air cadets, new training year begins, 6:30 pm, Voyageur Mall (info: Capt Kora 597-8700)

AHS School Council, 7 pm, Resource Ctr

ANFC open house, and artists’ drop-in, 6-8 pm

Wednesday, September 13

Optometrist visits 1-800-560-8752

Hunter education & firearms courses, (807) 474-8119

Service Canada at Employment Ctr, 8:30 am – noon

Aerobic kickboxing, 10 am, ANFC

Moms’ Club, 11 am, SunDog

TOPS meets, 4 pm, RUC

Grade 7-8 open house, 5:30 – 7 pm, AHS

Special school board meeting, 7 pm, AHS (Agenda includes accommodation review)

Sportsmen’s Conservation Club meets, 7 pm, hatchery

Thursday, September 14

Outers navigation trip

Optometrist visits 1-800-560-8752

Toddler Story Time, 10:30 am, SunDog

Resistance Bands, 1 pm, RUC

All About Apples (ages 7+), 6:30, Library (register 597-4406)

Friday, September 15

Music & Movement for pre-schoolers, 10:30 am, SunDog

Register: Horse Club Ghost Ride, 7 – 9 pm, Charleson

Register Joker’s Wild ATV, 5-8 pm, Legion

Saturday, September 16

Atikokan Horse Club Ghost Ride, 11 am, Charleson

Joker’s Wild Poker run, Legion (register 8 – 10 am) & Charleson

Opening: Made with Expletives (and Love) by Sheri Bailey, 1 pm, Pictograph

Joker’s Wild open dance, 9 pm, Legion

Monday, September 18

Community food bank, 1 pm

Resistance Bands, 1 pm, RUC

Sept. 19-20 – Winter activities registration, 6 – 8 pm, rec & wellness centre lobby

Sept. 19 – NorWOSSA court sports, TA @ AHS

Mom & Me, 10:30 am, Library

Sept. 20- NorWOSSA court sports, Red Lake @ AHS

Sept. 21 – Norwest Animal Clinic, 274-7393

Outers single overnight

Sept. 22 – Music & Movement for pre-schoolers, 9:45 am, St. Pat’s School

Celebration of Neil Diamond, dinner 6 pm, show 8 pm, Legion

St. Pat’s Theatre, Despicable Me 3, 6:30 pm

Sept. 24 – AES: Gordon Lightfoot tribute, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Sept. 26-27 – Outers double overnight

Optometrist visits 1-800-560-8752

Sept. 29 – PD Day, all schools

Oct. 1 – AGH Foundation A Taste of Atikokan, 6 pm, Legion

Oct. 4 – Norwest Animal Clinic, 274-7393

Oct. 5 – NorWOSSA court sports, Ignace @ AHS

Oct. 10 – NorWOSSA court sports, Rainy River @ AHS

Oct. 11 – Sportsmen’s Conservation Club meets, 7 pm, hatchery

Oct. 18 – Norwest Animal Clinic, 274-7393

Oct. 20 – AES: Glass Tiger, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Oct. 21 – 26 – Screen for Life Coach here, 1-800-461-7031

Oct. 27 – PD Day, all schools

Nov. 6 – AES: Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Nov. 27 – PD Day, all schools

Dec. 16 – AES: A Christmas Carol, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Jan. 19 – AES: The Fugitives, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Jan. 26 – PD Day, all schools

Mar. 8 – AES: Pretty Archie, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Apr. 27 – PD Day, all schools

May 16 – AES: Patricia O’Callaghan, 7:30 pm, St. Pat’s

Web-Home-Hardware 468 catalog